X International Conference of the Study Group on Eighteenth-Century Russia (Strasbourg)

6th-11th July 2018

Organized by the Université de Strasbourg (France)

Venue

Palais Universitaire, Université de Strasbourg

Programme

DAY ONE: Friday 6 July

16.00 – Registration, Tea, and Mingling (Fustel Room)

17.00 – Welcome by the SGECR President and by Strasbourg University (Pasteur Room)

18.00 – Excursion 1: A Virtual Walk through Strasbourg in Karamzin’s Footsteps (Pasteur Room)

DAY TWO: Saturday 7 July

09.00 – 10.30 SESSION 1

PANEL 1: Looking back over Fifty Years – The Changing Practices of Russian History (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Anthony Cross
- Aleksandr Kamenskii (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘Eighteenth-Century Russia Reconsidered: From Macro to Micro and Beyond’
- Gary Marker (SUNY, Stonybrook, NY), ‘Teleology and Putting Religion back into Eighteenth-Century Russia’
- Elise Wirtschafter (California State Polytechnic University, Pomona CA), ‘Consciousness, Concepts, and Agency in Eighteenth-Century Russia: From histoire totale to histoire croisée
- Simon Dixon (SSEES UCL, London), ‘Monarchy, Court and Public in Russia, 1725-1825’

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee (Fustel Room)

11.00 – 12.30 SESSION 2

PANEL 2: Memoirs and Documentary Accounts of the Second Half of the Eighteenth Century (Room 115)
Chair: Alexandre Stroev
- Mikhail Miliutin (St Petersburg State University), ‘The Daily Religious Life of a Russian Officer during the Seven Years War: A Study of the Memoirs and Correspondence of A. T. Bolotov and of the Activities of the Orthodox Mission in Prussia’ [Повседневная религиозная жизнь русского офицера в годы Семилетней войны: на материале мемуаров и писем А.Т. Болотова и деятельности православной миссии в Пруссии]
- Anna Ananieva (Eberhard Karls Universität, Tübingen / QMUL, London), ‘In Motion. Documentary Accounts of Current Events: A Study of European Press Publications about the Travel of the Count and Countess of the North in 1781 and 1782’ [На ходу: Документальные свидетельства о текущих событиях на примере европейской публицистики о путешествии Графа и Графини Северных в 1781 и 1782 годах]
- Aleksandra Veselova (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), ‘Forms and Methods of Structuring Memoir Narrative: A Study of Late Eighteenth-Century Russian Memoirs’ [Формы и способы структурирования мемуарного повествования (на материале русских мемуаров конца XVIII века)]

PANEL 3: Literature and Religion (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Michela Venditti
- Nadezhda Alekseeva (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), ‘The Paraphrase of Psalms as a Genre of Lyric Poetry’ [Переложение псалмов как жанр лирики]
- Evgenii Matveev (St Petersburg State University), ‘On Biblical and Liturgical Intertexts in the Poetry of M. V. Lomonosov and V. P. Petrov’ [О библейских богослужебных заимствованиях в поэзии М.В. Ломоносова и В.П. Петрова]
- Kristina Anders-Namzhilova (Siberian Institute of Management, RANEPA, Novosibirsk), ‘The “New” Spiritual Literature at the Turn of the Eighteenth Century (from the Archive of the Moscow Ecclesiastical Censor)’ [«Новая» духовная литература рубежа XVIII-XIX веков (на материале архива Московской духовной цензуры)]

PANEL 4: Ideological, Political, and Legal Issues in the Succession to the Russian Throne (Room 112)
Chair: Lena Marasinova
- Lorenz Erren (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Mainz), ‘The Role of the State and the People in Feofan Prokopovich’s The Right of the Monarch’s Will’ [Роль государства и народа в трактате Феофана Прокоповича «Правда воли монаршей»]
- Lena Marasinova (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), ‘The Right of the Monarch’s Will of Catherine II: The Problem of the Succession to the Throne in the Empress’s Notes’ [«Правда воли монаршей» Екатерина ІІ: проблема наследования престола в черновиках императрицы]
- Russell Martin (Westminster College, PA), ‘Law, Succession, and Autocracy: Draft Laws of Succession in the Eighteenth Century’

12.30 – 14.00: Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.30 SESSION 3

PANEL 5: Profiles of the Administrator (Room 112)
Chair: Elena Korchmina
- Anna Joukovskaia (CNRS / EHESS, Paris), ‘Ink-and-Paper Nobles: Administrative Service and Upward Mobility in Eighteenth‐Century Russia’
- Dmitrii Redin (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg), ‘The Fortunate Triapitsin: The Career Trajectory of a Provincial in the Era of the Petrine Reforms’ [Удачливый Тряпицин: Карьерная траектория провинциала в эпоху петровских перемен]
- Galina Babkova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘“The Closest Confident”: Career and Social Strategies of an Eighteenth-Century Russian Administrator’

PANEL 6: Alsatians, Lotharingians and Genevans: French Speaking Intellectuals and the Russian Elite in the Long Eighteenth Century (Room 115)
Chair: Vladislav Rjéoutski
- Angelina Vacheva (Sofia University ‘St Kliment Okhridski’), ‘“Ideal” Russia in the Correspondence of Valentin Jamerey-Duval and Anastasia Sokolova’ [«Идеальная» Россия в переписке Валентина Жамре Дюваля и Анастасии Соколовой]
- Wladimir Berelowitch (Université de Genève), ‘The Koch Brothers: Christoph-Wilhelm and Conrad René, Teachers of the Russian Aristocracy in the Era of Catherine the Great’
- Rodolphe Baudin (Université de Strasbourg), ‘James Galiffe’s Experience as a Teacher: The Social and Intellectual Strategies of an Impoverished Geneva Patrician in Early Nineteenth-Century Russia’

PANEL 7: Patron-Client Relationships (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Julia Leikin
- Ekaterina Boltunova (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘Patron-Client Relationships in the Petrine Life Guards: The Story of the Morganatic Marriage of Tsarina Praskov’ia Ivanovna and I. I. Dmitriev-Mamonov)’ [Патрон-клиентские отношения в петровской лейб-гвардии (история морганатического брака царевны Прасковьи Ивановны и И.И. Дмитриева-Мамонова]
- Elena Pogosian (University of Alberta), ‘A. D. Menshikov – Patron of the Architect I. P. Zarudnyi’ [А.Д. Меншиков - патрон архитектора И.П. Зарудного]
- Elena Smilianskaia (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘The Careers of British Rear-Admirals in the Service of Catherine II’ [Кто и как управлял фортуной британских контр-адмиралов на службе Екатерины II?]

15.30 – 16.00: Tea (Fustel Room)

16.00 – 18.00 SESSION 4

PANEL 8: Gender, Power, Sexuality and Representation (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Marcus Levitt
- Anastas’ia Vidnichuk (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), 'The Impact of Peter the Great’s Reforms on Women’s Daily Life in Russia'
- Amanda Ewington (Davidson College, Davidson NC), ‘The Gender-Genre Question in Urusova’s “Rogneda”: Literary Authority and the Heroic Feminine’
- Natal’ia Pushkareva (Academy of Sciences, Moscow), ‘“А Sin and a Shame!”: Intersections of Gender, Violence and Sexuality in the Tradition of Women’s Shaming in Eighteenth-Century Russia’
- Marianna Muravyeva (University of Helsinki), ‘Re-presenting the Eighteenth-Century: Gender and Sexuality in Contemporary Popular Russian Culture’

PANEL 9: Imperial Borderlands in Europe and Asia (Room 112)
Chair: Janet Hartley
- Charlotte Henze (Universität Basel), ‘Resistance and Identity on the Frontier: The Russo-Swedish War in Finland, 1741-1743’
- Colum Leckey (Piedmont Virginia Community College, VA), ‘Crossing Borders: Nikolai Petrovich Rychkov and the Enlightenment on the Orenburg Frontier’
- Ricarda Vulpius (Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität, Munich), ‘Political Reform on the Southern Frontier: Osip Andreevich Igel‘strom and Kazakh Nomads in Orenburg under Catherine II’
- Alexander Martin (University of Notre Dame, IN), ‘Mobilities on the Frontier: German Settlers and Protestant Clergymen in New Russia under Alexander I’

PANEL 10: Russian Academic Institutions (Room 115)
Chair: Andrei Kostin
- Sergei Sokolov & Sergei Goriaev (Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg), ‘Gottlieb Bayer on the Origins of the Russians and Their Name: Between Tradition and New Ideas of the Enlightenment’
- Giusepinna Larocca (Università degli Studi di Firenze / Università di Macerata), 'Jacob von Stählin and the Imperial Academy of Sciences: New Materials’
- Iurii Zaretskii (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘Historical Knowledge at Moscow University until the early Nineteenth Century' [Историческое знание в Московском университете до начала XIX в.]
- Tat’iana Zhukovskaia (St Petersburg State University), ‘Cloistered Enlightenment: Daily Life in Russian Universities in the Early Nineteenth Century, Trends and Exceptions’ [Просвещение в ограде: повседневность российских университетов начала XIX в., общее и особенное]

DAY THREE: Sunday 8 July

10.00 – 13.00: Excursion 2: Rohan Palace (Groups 1, 2 & 3) - map location

10.00 – 13.00: Excursion 3: Museum of Fine Arts (Groups 4, 5 & 6) - map location

13.00 – 15.00: Lunch Break

15.00 –16.00: Excursion 4: Boat Trip around Strasbourg (Group 1) - map location

16.00 – 17.00: Excursion 5: Boat Trip around Strasbourg (Group 2) - map location

17.00 – 18.00: Excursion 6: Boat Trip around Strasbourg (Group 3) - map location

DAY FOUR: Monday 9 July

09.00 – 10.30 SESSION 5

PANEL 11: Symbolic Geography (Room 115)
Chair: Aleksandr Ivinskii
- Tat’iana Artem’eva (Herzen State Pedagogical University, St Petersburg), ‘Geographical Symbolism in Russian Emblems of the Enlightenment’
- Ingrid Schierle (Eberhard-Karls Universität, Tübingen), ‘Good Governance: Topographic Descriptions of the Russian Empire’
- Tat’iana Smoliarova (University of Toronto), ‘Geographic Imagination and the Art of Memory in Mikhail Lomonosov’s Odes of the late 1740s’

PANEL 12: Governance, Economy, and Diplomacy (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Paul Keenan
- Michael Bitter (University of Hawaii, Hilo), ‘Gone But Not Forgotten: The Ducal Throne of Courland during the Reign of Anna Ioannovna through a Diplomatic Lens’
- Tilman Plath (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt Universität Griefswald), ‘“Most Favoured Nation” or Half Colony? Conflicting Interpretations of the Anglo-Russian Commercial Treaty of 1734’
- Andrei Riazhev (Togliatti State University), ‘Letters from the Duchy of Courland, 1767-1768: Demotic Economic and Political Commentary on the Theory and Practice of Enlightened Religious Tolerance’

PANEL 13: Social Pragmatics in the Choice of Languages in Education (Room 112)
Chair: Wladimir Berelowitch
- Ekaterina Kislova (Moscow State University), ‘“And It Also Maintains Our Honour”: Languages in Eighteenth-Century Russian Seminaries’ [«Но еще нашу поддерживает честь…»: языки в российских семинариях XVIII века]
- Tat’iana Kostina (Archive of the Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), ‘The Limits of the Use of Languages in University Education in Eighteenth-Century Russia’ [Границы употребления языков в университетском преподавании в России XVIII в.]
- Vladislav Rjéoutski (Deutsches Historisches Institut Moskau), ‘Native and Foreign Languages in Noble Education in Eighteenth-Century Russia’ [Родной и иностранные языки в обучении дворянства в России XVIII в.]

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee (Fustel Room)

11.00 – 12.30 SESSION 6

PANEL 14: The Outside Perception: Western European Perspectives on Early Modern Russia (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Claire Griffin
- Gleb Kazakov (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität, Freiburg), ‘“Confusion in Moscow has not yet stopped": The Strel’tsy Uprising in Moscow (1682) in Accounts of German Journalists’ [«Смятение в Москве еще не унялось...» Стрелецкое восстание 1682 г. в Москве глазами немецких газетчиков]
- Steven Peter Müller (Friedrich-Schiller Universität, Jena / University of Vienna), ‘“The succession is based on pure capriciousness of the Russians": European Views on Empress Anna’s Accession to the Russian Throne (1730)'
- Tatjana Trautmann (Christian-Albrechts-Universität, Kiel), ‘Quiet Observers or Secret Protagonists? Foreign Diplomats at the Court of Peter III’

PANEL 15: Beyond the Norm: Tyranny, Terror and Coup d’Etat (Room 112)
Chair: Alexei Evstratov
- Konstantin Bugrov (Institute of History and Archaeology, Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg), ‘The Realm of Virtue: Anti-Machiavellianism in the Age of Palace Coups’
- Mikhail Kiselev (Institute of History and Archaeology, Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg), ‘The Overthrow of a Tyrant and Natural Law: The Limits of the Admissible in Political Texts in Eighteenth-Century Russia’ [Свержение тирана и естественное право: границы допустимого в политических текстах в России XVIII в.]
- Kirill Ospovat (Humboldt-Universität Berlin), ‘State of the Art: Paradoxes of Sovereignty in Lomonosov's Odes’

PANEL 16: Literature (Room 115)
Chair: Laura Rossi
- Nikolai Gus’kov (St Petersburg State University), ‘The Speech Behaviour of A. P. Sumarokov: Theory and Practice' [Речевое поведение А. П. Сумарокова: теория и практика]
- Alex Averbuch (University of Toronto), ‘Poetry as Self-Promotion: The Author and his Patrons in Vasilii Ruban's Manuscripts’
- Natal’ia Kochetkova (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Science, St Petersburg), ‘Teachers to “Pupils” and “Pupils” to Teachers (Dedications in Eighteenth-Century Russian Publications)’ [Наставники – «питомцам» и «питомцы» - наставникам (посвящения в русских изданиях XVIII века)]

12.30 – 14.00: Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.30 SESSION 7

PANEL 17: Translating A. N. Radishchev’s Journey (Room 115)
Chair: Luba Golburt
- Irina Reyfman (Columbia University, New York), ‘Radishchev’s A Journey from St. Petersburg to Moscow in the 1958 English Translation’
- Andrew Kahn (Oxford University), ‘Toward a New Translation of Radishchev’s Journey: The Challenges of Style, Philology and Readability’
- Elena Kuznetsova (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), ‘A Journey from St Petersburg to Moscow in Translations from Russian to Russian: “Reload" and “Modernisation”’ [«Путешествие из Петербурга в Москву» в переводах с русского на русский: «перезагрузка» и «модернизация»]

PANEL 18: Russian and Western European Merchants in Russia’s Foreign Trade (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Ulla Ijäs
- Werner Scheltjens (Universität Leipzig), ‘Anglo-Russian Trade in the Eighteenth Century’
- Jan Willem Veluwenkamp (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen), ‘Nationality and Transnationality of Western European Merchants in Russian Commerce in the Eighteenth Century’
- Viktor Zakharov (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), ‘Russian Merchants in the External Western Trade of Eighteenth-Century Russia’

PANEL 19: The Reign of Catherine II: Princes, Educators, and Perceptions (Room 112)
Chair: W. Gareth Jones
- Danièle Tosato-Rigo (Université de Lausanne), ‘Educating Russia’s Princes and Princesses: Voices of Swiss Tutors and Governesses at the Court of Catherine the Great’
- Matthieu Clément (Université de Lausanne), ‘Swiss Republicanism at the Court of Catherine the Great: Frédéric-César de la Harpe’s Teaching of History to the future Alexander I’
- Emmanuel Waegemans (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven), ‘Enlightened Russia in the Eyes of Dutchmen: The Image of Catherine II’s Russia in the Low Countries’

15.30 – 16.00: Tea (Fustel Room)

16.00 – 18.00 SESSION 8

PANEL 20: Exploration and Empire (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Colum Leckey
- Denis Shaw (University of Birmingham), ‘Charting the Way to the East: Russian Understandings of Eastern Siberia in the Late Seventeenth Century’
- Catherine Evtuhov (Columbia University, New York), ‘Elizabeth’s Empire’
- Aleksandra Bekasova (Higher School of Economics, St Petersburg), ‘Russian Voyages to the North Pacific Region: The Circulation of Information through European Networks and the Making of Geographical Knowledge, 1815-1820s’
- Koichi Toyokawa (Meiji University, Tokyo), ‘The “Invention” of the Russian Empire in the Early Modern Period: Academic Expeditions in the Age of Enlightenment and the Orenburg Expedition of I. K. Kirilov’

PANEL 21: Sentimentalism (Room 115)
Chair: Rodolphe Baudin
- Laura Rossi (Università degli Studi di Milano), ‘Painting and Music in the Poetry and Prose of M. N. Murav’ev’ [Живопись и музыка в поэзии и прозе М. Н. Муравьева]
- Aleksandr Ivinskii (Moscow State University), ‘The Epistolary Legacy of M. N. Murav’ev: Thematics, Stylistics, Poetics (from the Materials of the Division of Written Sources, State Historical Museum)’ [Эпистолярное наследие М.Н. Муравьева: тематика, стилистика, поэтика (по материалам ОПИ ГИМ)]
- Michael Schippan (Herzog August Bibliotek, Wolfenbüttel), The Chronicle of the Life and Work of Nikolai P. Karamzin as a Research Problem [Летопись жизни и творчества Н. М. Карамзина как научная проблема]
- Joachim Klein (Universiteit Leiden), ‘The Peace-Loving Traveller: On Karamzin’s “Letters of a Russian Traveller”’ [Миролюбивый путешественник: о «Письмах русского путешественника Карамзина»]

PANEL 22: Russian Masonry (Room 112)
Chair: Tatiana Smoliarova
- Natalie Bayer (Drake University, Des Moines, IA), ‘A Petersburg Adept: Ivan Perfil’evich Elagin and the Lure of the Esoteric in Catherine the Great’s Russia, 1776-1794’
- Robert Collis (Drake University, Des Moines, IA), ‘Becoming a Russian Man of Desire: Martinism and the Spiritual Odyssey of Vasilli Nikolaevich Zinov’ev in Western Europe, 1783-1788’
- Irina Kulakova (Moscow State University), ‘Social Connections and Communicative Practices in an Intellectual Environment: The Diary of a Young Freemason in the 1770s’ [Социальные связи и практики коммуникации интеллектуальной среды по материалам дневника молодого масона 1770-х гг.]
- Victoria Frede (UC Berkeley, CA), ‘M. M. Kheraskov on the Exterior Church’

DAY FIVE: Tuesday 10 July

09.00 – 10.30 SESSION 9

PANEL 23: Science and Nature (Room 112)
Chair: Vladislav Rjéoutski
- Rachel Koroloff (Georg-August-Universität, Göttingen), ‘Global Gardens: Imperial Russian Botany in the Long Eighteenth Century’
- Maria Pirogovskaia (European University, St Petersburg), ‘Samuel-André Tissot and the Discourse on Public Health in Eighteenth-Century Russia’

PANEL 24: The Bestsellers of the Eighteenth-Century International Literary Marketplace in Russia (Room 115)
Chair: Maria di Salvo
- Sara Dickinson (Università degli Studi di Genova), ‘N. A. Neelova’s Literary Experiment’
- Suzan van Dijk (Huygens Institute, KNAW, Amsterdam), ‘“Il me paraît unique dans son genre”: Isabelle de Charrière on Stéphanie de Genlis’
- Hilde Hoogenboom (Arizona State University), ‘Sentimental Bestsellers in Russia’

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee (Fustel Room)

11.00 – 12.30 SESSION 10

PANEL 25: The Social Life of Russians in Eighteenth-Century Paris (Room 115)
Chair: Angelina Vacheva
- Xenia Borderioux (Sorbonne Université), ‘Russian Clients of the Paris Fashion Market’ [Русские клиенты парижского рынка моды]
- Dzianis Kandakou (Polotsk State University), ‘Scholars and(or) Spies: Eighteenth-Century Russian Writers under Surveillance by the Paris Police’ [Литераторы и(ли) шпионы: русские писатели XVIII века под надзором парижской полиции]
- Aleksandr Stroev (Université Sorbonne Nouvelle - Paris 3), ‘The Everyday Life of Russian Diplomats in Eighteenth-Century Paris according to the Police Reports’ [Повседневная жизнь русских дипломатов Париже в XVIIІ в. по донесениям полиции]

PANEL 26: Lying, Deceiving, and Tricking (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Roger Bartlett
- Olga Kosheleva (Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), ‘Lies and “Real Truth” in the Proceedings of Judicial Trials: A Study of Russian Provincial Courts in the First Half of the Eighteenth Century’ [Обман и «истинная правда» в процессе судебных разбирательств (на материалах допросов в провинциальных судах России первой половины XVIII в.)]
- Andrey Gornostaev (Georgetown University, Washington DC), 'Eighteenth-Century “Chichikovs” and Purchasing ‘Runaway Souls’
- Thomas Newlin (Oberlin College, OH) & Ilya Vinitsky (Princeton University, NJ), ‘Sentimental Paradoxes: The Orlov Murder Mystery (1802) Revisited’

PANEL 27: Opera Seria (Room 112)
Chair: Amanda Ewington
- Anton Demin (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), ‘The First Russian-Language Opera: A. P. Sumarokov’s Cephalus and Procris and Western European Theatre Traditions’ [Первая оперa на русском языке «Цефал и Прокрис» А. П. Сумарокова и традиции западноевропейского театра]
- Marcus Levitt (University of Southern California, LA), ‘Opera Seria and Tragedy in Sumarokov’s Career’
- Anna Giust (Independent scholar, Italy), 'On the Reception of Italian Opera Seria in the Late Eighteenth Century: The Case of Petr Plavil’shchikov’

12.30 – 14.00: Lunch Break

14.00 – 15.30 SESSION 11

PANEL 28: Without Private Presses: Literature and Culture in mid-Eighteenth-Century Russia (Room 115)
Chair: Elena Smilianskaia
- Irina Voznesenskaia (Library of the Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg) & Tatiana Bazarova (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), 'Printed Texts in the Manuscript Tradition and their Influence on the Historiography of the Petrine Era’ [Печатные тексты в рукописной традиции и их влияние на историографию петровского времени]
- Riva Evstifeeva (Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata), ’S. S. Volchkov’s “The Courtier”: The Publication of a Translated ‘Conduct’ Treatise in the 1740s’ [«Придворной человек» С. С. Волчкова: издание переводного «поведенческого» трактата в 1740-х годах]
- Andrei Kostin (Institute of Russian Literature, Russian Academy of Sciences, St Petersburg), ‘What do the Words Stand for? “The First Printed Rhetoric in the Russian Language" and the “Significance” of Printed Books in mid-Eighteenth-Century Russia’ [Что стоит за словами? «Первая печатная риторика на русском языке» и «значимость» печатной книги в России середины XVIII века]

PANEL 29: Projectors (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Will Ryan
- Julia Leikin (University of Exeter), ‘Half Your Kingdom for My Scheme: Projectors and Imperial Imaginaries in Late Eighteenth-Century Russia’
- William E. Butler (Penn State University, PA), ‘Jeremy Bentham’s Letters of Anti-Machiavel (1789) and British policy towards Russia’
- Roger Bartlett (SSEES UCL, London), ‘Samuel Bentham’s Second Stay in Russia: The Admiralty Mission of 1805-07 and the Building of the St Petersburg Panopticon’

PANEL 30: Trade (Room 112)
Chair: Vladislav Rjéoutski
- Clare Griffin (Nazarbayev University, Astana), ‘Trade and Translation: Dutch Attempts to Understand Russian Tariffs in the Early Eighteenth Century’
- Ulla Ijäs (Helsinki University), ‘Moving People, Moving Goods: Mobility of People and Goods in Eighteenth-Century Russian Baltic Towns of Nyen, Vyborg, Narva and Reval’
- Vera Sidorova (Moscow Region State University), ‘The System of Transit Trade of the English Merchants with Iran via Russia in the 1730s and 1740s’

15.30 – 16.00: Tea (Fustel Room)

16.00 – 17.30 SESSION 12

PANEL 31: Art (Room 112)
Chair: Rodolphe Baudin
- Ekaterina Kolmogorova (Moscow State University), ‘Family Representation in Eighteenth-Century Russian Portraiture’
- Ekaterina Skvortsova (St Petersburg State University), ‘Images of Peter I’s Children and Grandchildren in Fancy Dress Portraits and the Problem of Succession to the Throne’ Tat’iana Avtukhovich (Grodno State University, Belarus), ‘Official and Popular Culture in Eighteenth-Century Russia and their Symbolic Values’

PANEL 33: Culture and Identity (Room 115)
Chair: Alexei Evstratov
- Reinhard Nachtigal (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität, Freiburg), ‘The Patriotic Shift in Russian National Consciousness from Catherine II to Alexander I’
- Alison Smith (University of Toronto), 'New Town, New Townspeople: Gatchina in the 1790s’
- Elena Kalinina (Institute of Russian History, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow), ‘National Education in the Russian North at the Beginning of the Nineteenth Century: Administrative and Social Experience’ [Народное просвещение на Русском Севере в начале XIX в.: административный и социальный опыт]

18.30 – Palais Rohan: welcome by Dr Paul Lang, Director of the Museum and Group photo - map location

19.00 – Salle Mozart: Cocktail Reception with President’s Address - map location

20.30 – Kammertzell Restaurant: Banquet - map location

DAY SIX: Wednesday 11 July

09.00 – 10.30 SESSION 13

PANEL 34: Sociability (Room 112)
Chair: Kirill Ospovat
- Tat’iana Bazarova (Institute of Russian History, St Petersburg), ‘The “Assemblies” of the Petrine Era’ [Ассамблеи петровского времени]
- Igor’ Fediukin (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘“Journey to the Island of Love” and Its Courtly Context: Notes on the Amorous Practices of the Early Eighteenth-Century Russian Elite'
- Maya Lavrinovich (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘The Concept оf “Friendship” in Late Eighteenth- and Early Nineteenth-Century Russia: Social Cohesion Reconsidered’

PANEL 35: The Reign of Peter the Great (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Simon Dixon
- Andreas Schönle (QMUL, London), ‘Peter’s Calendar Reform in a European Context and its Perceived Meaning’
- Adrian Jones (La Trobe University, Melbourne), ‘Petrine-era Elite Russian and Moldavian-Exile Responses to Ottoman Magnanimity in 1711’
- Liudmila Ivonina (Smolensk State University), ‘Russia and the War of the Spanish Succession'

PANEL 36: Bestiaries (Room 115)
Chair: Aleksandra Veselova
- Maria-Cristina Bragone (Università degli studi di Pavia), ‘Animals in the Karion Istomin’s Primer (1694)’ [Животные в букваре Кариона Истомина 1694 г.]
- Manfred Schruba (Università degli studi di Milano), ‘The Folk Picture “On the Chameleon Beast” and Early Modern Western European Iconographic Traditions’ [Народная картинка «О хамелеоне звере» и западноевропейская иконографическая традиция XVI–XVIII веков]
- Michela Venditti (Università L’Orientale, Naples), ‘Animals in G. R. Derzhavin’s Poetry’ [Животные в поэзии Г.Р. Державина]

10.30 – 11.00: Coffee (Fustel Room)

11.00 – 12.30 SESSION 14

PANEL 37: Russian Society and the Nobility (Room 112)
Chair: Andreas Schönle
- Viktor Borisov (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘The Incident of Court Counsellor Chubarov: On the Question of the Social Connections of Nobles “from Clerks” in Eighteenth-Century Russia’ [Казус надворного советника Чубарова: к вопросу о социальных связях дворян «из подьячих» в России XVIII века]
- Alexei Evstratov (Université de Lausanne), ‘Illegal Uncertainty. Towards a Cultural History of the Table of Ranks (1741-1825)'
- Elena Korchmina (NYU, Abu Dhabi), ‘“Indebted Westernization”: Understanding the Economy of Luxury by the Noble Elites in Eighteenth-Century Russia’

PANEL 38: Political Ideas (Pasteur Room)
Chair: Konstantin Bugrov
- Gregory Afinogenov (Georgetown University), ‘To Quarantine Ourselves from the Diseased: Russia, China, and the French Revolution, 1791-1806’
- Sergei Polskoi (Higher School of Economics, Moscow), ‘The Anonymous Treatise “On the Supreme Hereditary Sovereignty” and its European Political Sources'
- Alla Zlatopol’skaia (Russian National Library, St Petersburg), 'Jean-Jacques Rosseau’s Theory of Social Contract in Russian Thought and the Reflection of Rousseauist Concepts in the Political Lexicon of the Eighteenth and early Nineteenth Centuries’ [Теория общественного договора Ж.-Ж. Руссо в русской мысли и отражение руссоистских концептов в политической лексике XVIII – начала XIX века]

12.30 – 13.00: End of conference and Departure